A Federal TRIO Program

Past Faculty Mentors

Primary office:


Summary

Name of Faculty Mentor

Department

Year they served as a mentor

Adams, Glenn

Psychology

2007-2008

Adams, Glenn

Psychology

2011-2012

Albrecht, Sandra

Sociology

2010-2012

Alexander, Shawn

AAAS

2010-2011

Antonio, Robert

Sociology

2009-2010

Antonio, Robert

Sociology

2011-2012

Antonio, Robert Sociolgy

2012-2013

Atchley, Paul

Psychology

2008-2009

Aube, Jeffrey

Chemistry

2007-2008

Auer, Edward

Speech Language-Hearing

2008-2009

Barati, Reza

Petroleum Engineering

2014-2015

Bejaranos, Christina

Political Science

2010-2011

Berkland, Cory

Chemical and Petroleum Engineering

2008-2009

Biernat, Monica

Psychology

2008-2009

Boussofara, Naima

AAAS

2011-2012

Branham, Richard

Department of Design

2010-2011

Branscombe, Nyla

Psychology

2007-2008

Brill, Ann

Journalism

2008-2009

Brown, Rafe

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2014-2015

Brown, Theresa

HSES

2011-2012

Brunsell, Nathaniel Geography

2012-2013

Buechner, Matthew

Molecular Biosciences

2010-2011

Cateforis, David

Art History

2009-2010

Chang, Jae

Architectural Engineering

2012-2013

Chrysikou, Evangelia Psychology

2012-2012

Chrysikou, Evangelia Psychology

2013-2014

Chrysikou, Evangelia Psychology

2014-2015

Cigler, Allan

Political Science

2011-2012

Daley, Dorthy

Political Science

2011-2012

Dean, Bartholomew

Anthropology

2008-2009

Donnelly, Joseph

Life Span Institute

2010-2011

Donovan, Brian Sociology

2014-2015

Dozier, Claudia Applied Behavioral Science

2012-2013

Fiorentino, Bob

Linguistics

2008-2009

Fiorentino, Bob

Linguistics

2009-2010

Fite, Paula

Psychology

2014-2015

Flores, Ruben

American Studies

2007-2008

Francisco, Ronald

Political Science

2008-2009

Fris, Elizabeth

Mechanical Engineering

2011-2012

Fry, Mary

HSES

2011-2012

Garibotto, Veronica

Spanish & Portuguese

2012-2013

Gentry, James

Journalism

2007-2008

Gerbert, Elaine

East Asian Languages & Cultures 2012-2013

Gill, Andrew

EECS

2010-2011

Gillath, Omri

Psychology

2007-2008

Gillath, Omri

Psychology

2009-2010

Ginther, Donna

Economics

2012-2013

Gnojek, Vincent

Music

2008-2009

Graham, Maryemma

English

2007-2008

Gray, Sandra

Anthropology

2007-2008

Greene, Leon

HSES

2009-2010

Greene, Megan

History

2011-2012

Greenhoot, Andrea

Psychology

2007-2008

Hale, Richard

Aerospace Engineering

2009-2010

Han, Jie

Civil/Environ/Arch Engineering

2010-2011

Hanley, Eric

Sociology

2010-2011

Hanson, Allan

Anthropology

2011-2012

Hanson, Paul

Chemistry

2014-2015

Hargus-Ferguson, Sarah

Speech Language-Hearing

2007-2008

Harrington, Joseph

English

2007-2008

Name

Department

Year they served as a mentor

Hawley, Patricia

Psychology

2007-2008

Herlihy, Laura

Latin American Studies

2008-2009

Herron, Erik

Political Science

2010-2011

Hodges Persley, Nicole

Theatre & AAAS

2009-2010

Ilardi, Stephen

Psychology

2008-2009

Im, Wonpil

Biochemistry

2014-2015

Ingram, Rick

Psychology

2007-2008

Jackson, Yo

Psychology

2007-2008

Jahanbani, Sheyda

History

2011-2012

Jenkins, Earnest

History

2010-2011

Johnson, Jay

Geography

2010-2011

Johnson, Tiffany

Speech Language-Hearing

2008-2009

Joslyn, Mark

Political Science

2007-2008

Joslyn, Mark

Political Science

2009-2010

Karpowitz, Dennis

Psychology

2007-2008

Kennedy, John

Political Science

2011-2012

L’Heureux, Marie-Alice

Architecture, Design & Planning

2008-2009

Lambourne, Kate

Life Span Institute

2010-2011

Landau, Mark

Psychology

2008-2009

LaPierre, Tracey

Sociology

2007-2008

LaPierre, Tracey

Sociology

2011-2012

Lang, Clarence

African and African American Studies

2014-2015

Li, Fengjun

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

2014-2015

Lieberman, Alice

Social Welfare

2014-2015

Little, Todd

Psychology & CRMDA

2010-2011

Liu, Lingjia

EECS

2011-2012

Lumpkins, Crystal

Journalism

2011-2012

Lux, Christina

Kansas African Studies Center

2011-2012

Madden, Gregory

ABSC

2008-2009

Mayo, Jim

Urban Planning

2009-2010

Meilke, Laura

English

2008-2009

Michaelis, Elias

Pharmacology & Toxicology

2014-2015

Moos, Felix

Anthropology

2010-2011

Moos, Felix

Anthropology

2014-2015

Moos, Felix

Anthropology

2010-2011

Molina, Ludwin

Psychology

2014-2015

Moran, Jeffrey

History

2009-2010

Myers, Garth

Geography & AAAS

2010-2011

Orive, Maria

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2014-2015

O’Lear, Shannon

Geography

2011-2012

Parr, Dave

Civil, Environmental, & Architectural Engineering

2014-2015

Parson, Don

Communication Studies

2010-2011

Pennington, Dorthy

AAAS & Communications

2007-2008

Pennington, Dorthy

AAAS & Communication Studies

2010-2011

Perelmutter, Renee

Slavic Languages & Literature

2011-2012

Pierotti, Ray

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2009-2010

Pierotti, Ray

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2010-2011

Postma-Carttar, Rosalea

Spanish & Portuguese

2007-2008

Pressman, Sarah

Psychology

2009-2010

Reed, Derek

Applied Behavioral Science

2013-2014

Reich, Gary

Political Science

2014-2015

Reinardy, Scott

Journalism

2011-2012

Rhine, Kathryn Anthropology

2012-2013

Rubin, Mikhail

Chemistry

2008-2009

Rubin, Mikhail

Chemistry

2009-2010

Rury, John

ELPS

2008-2009

Rury, John

ELPS

2009-2010

Name

Department

Year they served as a mentor

Rury, John

ELPS

2010-2011

Saunders, Muriel

ABSC-Life Span Institute

2011-2012

Saunders, Richard

ABSC

2011-2012

Schumaker, Paul

Political Science

2014-2015

Smith, David

Sociology

2011-2012

Smith, Val

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2011-2012

Storkel, Holly

Speech, Language, & Hearing

2014-2015

Sturm, Belinda

Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering

2014-2015

Tang, Liang

Molecular Biosciences

2014-2015

Tremblay, Annie

Linguistics

2014-2015

Ukpokodu, Peter

AAAS

2011-2012

Ward, Joy

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2010-2011

Watson-Thompson, Jomella

ABSC

2010-2011

Watts, Amber

CRMDA

2010-2011

Weber, Jennifer

History

2011-2012

Wendland, Milton

WGSS

2011-2012

Wilson, Graham

Physics & Astronomy

2007-2008

Xu, Hongguo

Math

2009-2010

Younger, John

Classics

2010-2011